HVault Apps

Korea Year-End Tax Card Deduction Calculator

Estimate Korea's card income deduction for the 2026 tax year, and the tax it saves at each rate.

How the card deduction works

Deduction rate by where you spent — tax year 2026

Where you spentRate
Credit card15%
Debit card, cash receipt, prepaid card30%
Traditional market40%
Public transit40%
Culture and sports (gross salary of ₩70 million or less only)30%

Deduction cap — higher with children

The December 2025 amendment (in force 1 January 2026) raised the basic cap by ₩500,000 per dependant child (₩250,000 above a ₩70 million gross salary), up to ₩1,000,000 (₩500,000) (para. 10). The extra cap is based on the traditional-market and transit deduction amounts (para. 11).

Gross salaryNo children1 child2 or more
₩70 million or less₩3,000,000₩3,500,000₩4,000,000
Over ₩70 million₩2,500,000₩2,750,000₩3,000,000

Extra cap: on top of the basic cap, the traditional-market plus transit deduction amount (the 40% amount, not the spending) is added up to ₩2,000,000. At a gross salary of ₩70 million or less the culture and sports deduction is included, up to ₩3,000,000.

A child here is a lineal descendant aged 20 or under (adopted and foster children included; no age limit if disabled) with income of ₩1 million or less (or earned income only up to ₩5 million gross), who is not claimed for the basic deduction by another resident (Enforcement Decree Art. 121-2(18)). A child your spouse already claims does not count.

Examples — deduction by spending pattern

Gross salaryChildrenCredit cardDebit / cash receiptTraditional marketTransitDeduction
₩40,000,000None₩15,000,000₩0₩0₩0₩750,000
₩40,000,000None₩5,000,000₩10,000,000₩0₩0₩1,500,000
₩50,000,0001₩10,000,000₩20,000,000₩3,000,000₩2,000,000₩5,500,000
₩80,000,0002 or more₩30,000,000₩30,000,000₩5,000,000₩5,000,000₩5,000,000

The table is computed with the same function as the calculator on this page. The same total spent mostly by debit card gives a larger deduction; above the cap, children and traditional-market and transit spending decide the result.

How the deduction becomes tax saved

An income deduction does not cut tax directly; it lowers your taxable income. The estimated saving is the deduction × your income-tax rate × 1.1 (including the 10% local income tax). Your rate is the bracket your taxable income falls in (Income Tax Act Art. 55). Find your taxable income on your year-end settlement result.

Taxable incomeIncome-tax rate
₩14,000,000 or less6%
Over ₩14,000,000, up to ₩50,000,00015%
Over ₩50,000,000, up to ₩88,000,00024%
Over ₩88,000,000, up to ₩150,000,00035%
Over ₩150,000,000, up to ₩300,000,00038%
Over ₩300,000,000, up to ₩500,000,00040%
Over ₩500,000,000, up to ₩1,000,000,00042%
Over ₩1,000,000,00045%

What this calculation does not see

Basis: National Law Information Center, Restriction of Special Taxation Act Art. 126-2 (in force 18 September 2026, including the 23 December 2025 amendment) and its Enforcement Decree Art. 121-2 (in force 18 September 2026), Income Tax Act Art. 55 (checked October 2026), and the legislative reasons for the children-based cap increase. This is an estimate and may change if the tax law is amended at the end of the year. Amounts are rounded down to the won.

Frequently asked questions

How much do I have to spend before the deduction starts?

Only spending above 25% of your gross salary (the minimum-spending amount) is deducted. At a gross salary of ₩40 million, the first ₩10 million gives no deduction; above that, each place's rate applies. Spending exactly the minimum gives ₩0.

Is a debit card or a credit card better?

A credit card is deducted at 15%, a debit card or cash receipt at 30%. The minimum-spending amount is filled with credit card spending first (para. 2, item 6), so if you spend above it, more debit card spending means a larger deduction. If you are already at the cap (₩2.5 million to ₩4 million), spending more does not add to the deduction.

How much does the cap rise with children?

From tax year 2026, with 1 child the basic cap is ₩3.5 million at a gross salary of ₩70 million or less and ₩2.75 million above; with 2 or more it is ₩4 million and ₩3 million. A child must be 20 or under and not claimed for the basic deduction by someone else.

Are traditional markets and transit 40% even on a credit card?

Yes. Traditional market and transit spending is added across credit card, debit card and cash receipts at 40% (para. 2, items 1 and 2). That is why this calculator asks where you spent, not how you paid.

How much tax does the deduction save?

The table under the result shows the estimated saving at each income-tax rate. Read the row for the bracket your taxable income falls in. It is the deduction × the income-tax rate × 1.1.

Is what I type saved?

No. The calculation runs only in your browser and nothing is sent or stored.

More free tools

Add it to your home screen and it opens like an app — after the first visit it works offline too. What you type never leaves your device.